Privacy Policy

We, G H S Trust (IT722/2005), a trust duly registered with the Master of the High Court, Western Cape Division, are the “responsible party” for purposes of applicable data protection legislation in respect of all Personal Information you submit to us via the website https://www.starckhomes.co.za (“Website”).
We know that your information privacy is very important to you. We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of Personal Information collected by us when you use the us via the Website.This is central to our values as an organisation. We want everyone who has any dealings with us, from our customers, our team members and members of the public, to feel confident about how any personal information they share will be looked after or used
This Privacy Policy, together with our terms and conditions https://www.starckhomes.co.za/terms-conditions/ sets out the basis on which any Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 1.2 below) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.

1 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
1.1 When you use the Website, we may collect certain information including information that is not Personal Information through “cookies” including the number of hits per page, browser type and operating systems. This information helps us to analyse how our website is used and assists in the development and improvement of the website.
1.2 When you register on the Website, we may also collect Personal Information that you provide to us. For purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” shall mean any information of a personal nature by which you can be identified as an individual such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, home country, postal code, gender, age, financial details, and/or company name and/or business information.
1.3 We may collect, process and store the following information (which may include Personal Information) about you:
1.3.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website;
1.3.2 if you contact us or report a problem with our Website, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
1.3.3 details of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access;
1.3.4 information that our users provide, such as new or deleted postings or comments, keyword searches, scam reports and new contact sellers.

2 HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED AND DISCLOSED
2.1 We may use the information, including the Personal Information we hold about you for the following purposes which you consent to:
2.1.1 for marketing and research purposes and may disclose this information to other firms in our group or their agents. This information may be used to contact you by telephone, post or email about other products, developments or services that may be relevant to you. You can opt out of marketing and promotional communications by emailing us;
2.1.2 to keep you up to date, for example to let you know how we are progressing with your enquiry or purchase, to provide any service you may need, including care provision, to improve all of our services as well as our ongoing service provision.
2.1.3 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
2.1.4 in aggregated form, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing our strategic and marketing plans;
2.1.5 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
2.1.6 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
2.1.7 to carry out any contracts that may form between us;
2.1.8 to respond to any queries, you make;
2.1.9 to notify you about changes to our services;
2.1.10 to notify you of amounts payable for security, administrative or legal purposes, for helping us in any future dealings with you.
2.2 We will never release your information to organisations outside our own for their marketing purposes.

3 PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 We will:
3.1.1 take reasonable care and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure, protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access; including without limitation through security policies and secure business processes. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of your information to our Website is entirely at your own risk;
3.1.2 treat your Personal Information as strictly confidential;
3.1.3 take and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing,
3.1.4 provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request;
3.1.5 upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your Personal Information in our possession or control; and
3.1.6 ensure that all our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
3.2 We will not retain your Personal Information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4 GENERAL
4.1 You have a right to request details of any information we may hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected by sending an email to us at sbastiaanse@starckhomes.co.za.
4.2 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator if you think we are in breach of any applicable data protection legislation.
4.3 If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) or other data protection legislation it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of POPI or other data protection legislation. Therefore, all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI or other data protection legislation are complied with.
4.4 This Privacy Policy does not govern Personal Information provided to, stored on, or used by any third-party providers and third-party websites. We recommend that when you enter a third-party website, you review the Third Party Website’s privacy policy as it relates to how such third parties collect, process, store and protect your Personal Information.

5 NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage you to frequently check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

6 HOW TO CONTACT US
We fully respect your rights relating to the Personal Information we process about you If you have questions, queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy and/or our Website, please contact us our Data Protection Officer at sbastiaanse@starckhomes.co.za.